Headline numbers

MetricValue
Sessions193 — 106 root + 87 subagent child sessions
Active days18 — every one a weekday, zero weekend sessions
User prompts374
Assistant messages7,444
Tool calls9,507 (9,412 completed · 91 errors · 4 still running at snapshot)
Skill invocations96 across 49 sessions (71 explicit, 25 implicit), 21 distinct skills
Tokens572.4M — of which 502.7M (88%) are prompt-cache reads
Cost$8.18 (local models free; paid spend on OpenRouter models)

By day (created)

DaySessionsTool callsPrompts
Mon Sep 071667433
Tue Sep 08627716
Wed Sep 092850146
Thu Sep 101460730
Fri Sep 111761227
Mon Sep 14824318
Tue Sep 15851522
Wed Sep 161150715
Thu Sep 17350116
Fri Sep 18536813
Mon Sep 211030717
Tue Sep 22532214
Wed Sep 2321089
Thu Sep 24957513
Fri Sep 25322,23050
Mon Sep 2844267
Tue Sep 2921107
Wed Sep 301362421
Total1939,507374

By project (working directory)

SessionsDirectory
107~/projects/panseg-fork
40~/projects/panseg-timedimension
20~ (home)
13opencode worktrees (io-zarr-tiff-coverage, elf-multicut-compat, issue-146-patch-size-assert) + other panseg branches
7~/projects/colony_size
5~/projects/panseg
1~/test/zmesh_installation

By agent and model

  • Agents: build 91 · general 54 · explore 31 · plan 15 · (unattributed 2)
  • Models (session-level): Qwen/Qwen3.8-27B local vLLM 130 · ~z-ai/glm-flash-latest (OpenRouter) 39 · qwen3.8-27b@q3_k_xl (LM Studio) 19 · z-ai/glm-5.3 2 · mimo-v2.6-flash-free 1 · unattributed 2

Subagents

87 child sessions were created (54 general, 31 explore, 2 build), launched via 79 task + 9 subagent tool calls. The dominant pattern: code-review always fanning out into two parallel @general subagents (“Standards review” + “Spec review”), plus @explore research sessions.


Tool calls (9,507)

ToolCallsNote
bash / shell5,2674,667 bash (v1 sessions) + 600 shell (v2 sessions) — same tool, renamed between versions
read1,983
edit1,114
grep487
write139
glob123
todowrite90
webfetch89
task8879 subagent launches (v1) + 9 (v2)
skill71explicit skill invocations
question38agent asked you a question
websearch9
worktree_create6+1 worktree_delete
execute2

Error rate: 91/9,507 = 0.96%. Errors by tool: read 22 · webfetch 20 · bash 13 · edit 12 · task 7 · websearch 5 · question 3 · glob 3 · grep 3 · skill 1 · write 1 · shell 1.

Top sessions by tool calls: viewer display input tab fork #1 (324) · micro_sam pipeline (231) · viewer display input tab (230) · issue 17 preprocessing tabs (213) · proofreading single timepoint (211).


Skills (96 invocations, 21 distinct)

Explicit = skill tool call (the agent loaded the skill itself). Implicit = skill body injected via a command (/skill-name or skill-invoking command) — no tool call is recorded, detected by matching the SKILL.md opening against your user messages.

SkillTotalExplicitImplicit
implement1798
code-review15150
wayfinder11011
grilling990
domain-modeling990
tdd660
to-tickets422
diagnosing-bugs440
unslop440
handoff321
setup-matt-pocock-skills211
customize-opencode220
writing-for-agents220
ask-matt101
grill-me101
resolving-merge-conflicts110
research110
skill-usage-report110
prototype110
opencode110
(unknown — failed call)110

Workflow patterns visible in the data:

  • wayfinder is 100% implicit — you typed it 11 times as a command, and it in turn pulls in grilling + domain-modeling (9+9, nearly all explicit tool calls) as its standard trio.
  • The delivery loop: to-tickets → implement (± tdd) → code-review (always, 15×) → unslop/handoff for polish.
  • 49 of 193 sessions (25%) used at least one skill; skill use concentrates in the panseg projects.
  • The 1 failed skill call (Sep 25, name not recorded) is the only error among the 71 explicit invocations.
  • Note: the skill-usage-report skill as of Sep 30 only read the v1 message tables and thus reported 95 invocations (it missed an explicit opencode-skill call in a v2 session on Sep 30). It has since been rewritten (Oct 2) to use the v2 session_v2/session_message storage and now reports 96 for September, matching this table.

Infrastructure they provide

Glossary.md

Shared language between you and agent

Architecture Design Records (adr)

Fix choices in a findable way for agents

Ticket system

  • Define where are the tickets
  • Define labels
  • Triage state machine

Workflows

User invoked

to-spec Plan to spec

to-tickets Spec / Conversation split into tickets

implement Take ticket and implement


wayfinder Create a roadmap to a big feature. Creates research, prototyping, and grilling tickets. Ends with map, from which a spec can be created.

Automatic

code-review Complience with the standards and spec, in parallel subagents.

prototype

test driven development

grilling Plan a feature, ask the user until everything is defined.